nl
News
Victory dance of Glimp at 48 Hour

Victory dance of Glimp at 48 Hour

Tuesday, April 14th 2015

On Saturday evening all the nominees and winners of 48 Hour Nijmegen were announced.

Jurors Danyael Sugawara, Niels Bourgonje and Stephan Brenninkmeijer chose short musical Glimpse as best film, and it goed on to the global final. It is striking that the judgment of the professionals corresponded so well with tastes of the spectators, the audience favorites also formed the top three of the jury.

All awards and nominations 48 Hour Film Project Nijmegen 2015

Best Film:
1st place: Glimp by Lucas Camps Producties
2nd place: Take a turn by Sjallot ink.  
3rd place: Weekend Warriors by CineRAW 

Audience Awards
Group A: Glimp by Lucas Camps Productions
Group B: Weekend Warriors by CineRAW
Group C: Take a turn by Sjallot Ink.

Best special FX
nominated:

Cyclotron by El Porco

In de Praktijk by Senself-Plureijn
winner:
 
In de Praktijk by Senself-Pureijn

Best Sound design
nominated:

Weekend Warriors by CineRAW
Now is the time by Sensu
Take a turn by Sjallot ink.
winner:

Now is the time by Sensu

Best Musical score
nominated:

Zoals het was by Blue eyes productions
Glimp by Lucas Camps Productions
Tympanic by Velcromedia
winner:

Glimp by Lucas Camps Productions

Best Actress
nominated:

Marjolein van Panhuijs in Zoals het was by Blue eyes productions
Polleke van der Swan in Glimp by Lucas Camps Productions
Nienke ’s Gravenmade in Onverwacht by ThinkFish
winner:

Marjolein van Panhuijs in Zoals het was by Blue eyes productions

Best Acor:
nominated:

Peter Post in Cyclotron by El Porco

Duncan Meijering in Weekend Warriors by CineRAW
Marc Eikelenboom in Trouw by KOCASCO
winner:

Duncan Meijering in Weekend Warriors by CineRAW

Best Editing:
nominated:
 Now is the Time by Sensu

Glimp by Lucas Camps Productions
B&B by Callback Productions
winner:

B&B by Callback Productions

Best Cinemathography:
nominated: 
Roos by Wild Tree

Now is the time by Sensu
Glimp by Lucas Camps Producties
winner:

Now is the time by Sensu

Best Writing:
nominated:

Glimp by Lucas Camps Producties
Zoals het was by Blue eyes productions
B&B by Callback Productions


winner:

B&B by Callback Productions

Best Directing:
nominated:

Jesper, Ivan & Caspar in Now is the Time by Sensu
Charlotte van der Wiel in Take a turn by Sjallot ink.
Lucas Camps in Glimp by Lucas Camps Producties
special mention:
Jesper, Ivan & Caspar in Now is the Time by Sensu
winner:

Lucas Camps in Glimp by Lucas Camps Producties

Best Use of Genre:
nominated:
 
B&B by Callback Productions
Glimp by Lucas Camps Producties
Weekend Warriors by CineRAW
winner:

Weekend Warriors by CineRAW

Best Use of Prop:
nominated:

Weekend Warriors by CineRAW
Cyclotron by El Porco

Eius by Mulder en Mols
winner:

Eius by Mulder en Mols

Best use of Line:
nominated:

Trouw by KOCASCO
in de praktijk by Senself Plureijn
B&B by Callback productions
winner:

Trouw by KOCASCO

Best use of Charracter
nominated:

B&B by Callback productions
Starkids by Sjoerd de Bont
Trouw by KOCASCO
Winner:
B&B
by Callback productions

Best Logline:
"Een bezoek aan het vakantiehuis van haar vader brengt een jonge vrouw terug naar een angstaanjagend en vervreemdend hoofdstuk uit haar leven." Tympanie by Velcromedia

Best Poster:
Glimp by Lucas Camps Producties

Best Trailer:
UNISON by COLLABO

Back to news